Frank Borquez v. City of Tucson , 475 F. App'x 663 ( 2012 )
[…] 3
    or is being committed by the person being arrested.” Garcia v. Cnty. of Merced,
    
    639 F.3d 1206
    , 1209 (9th Cir. 2011) (citing Beck v. Ohio, 
    379 U.S. 89
    , 91 (1964)).
    Considering that Borquez approached an officer leading an arrestee to a
    police vehicle, verbally challenged the officer’s actions, and grabbed the arm of the
    officer, we conclude that a reasonable officer in Pacheco’s position could have
    believed that probable cause existed to arrest Borquez for interfering in
    governmental operations, in violation of A.R.S. § 13-2402.
    The jury’s finding that Borquez did not use or threaten to use physical force
    “to knowingly obstruct, impair or hinder the enforcement of the penal law or the
    preservation of the peace” is not dispositive. Though the jury may have concluded
    that Borquez did not in fact commit the offense of interfering with governmental
    operations, that does not preclude probable cause to make an arrest. See Garcia,
    
    639 F.3d at 1209