Whatsapp Inc. v. Nso Group Technologies Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] common-law principles. Native Vill. of Kivalina, 696 F.3d at
    856 (“[W]hen federal statutes directly answer the federal
    question, federal common law does not provide a remedy
    because legislative action has displaced the common law.”).
    While “foreign state” could be defined as including only “a
    body politic that governs a particular territory,” Congress
    defined it more broadly. Samantar, 
    560 U.S. at 314
    . Under
    the FSIA, “foreign state” includes a body politic, as well as
    its “political subdivisions, agencies, and instrumentalities.”
    Id.; 
    28 U.S.C. § 1603
    (a). And “agency or instrumentality” is
    defined to include “any entity [that] is a separate legal
    person, corporate or otherwise and . . . which is an organ of
    a foreign state or political subdivision thereof, or a majority
    of whose shares or other ownership interest is owned by a
    WHATSAPP V. NSO GROUP TECHNOLOGIES                             13
    foreign state or political subdivision thereof.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1603
    (b) (emphasis added); Samantar, 
    560 U.S. at 316
    (“Congress had corporate formalities in mind.”); see also
    EIE Guam Corp. v. Long Term Credit Bank of Japan, Ltd.,
    
    322 F.3d 635
    , 640 (9th Cir. 2003) (noting that an entity can