Whatsapp Inc. v. Nso Group Technologies Ltd. ( 2021 )
[…] 461 U.S. at
    487–88.
    Congress disapproved of this inconsistency and enacted
    the FSIA to promote uniformity. Samantar, 
    560 U.S. at 313
    .
    WHATSAPP V. NSO GROUP TECHNOLOGIES                  11
    As the Act explains, its purpose was twofold: (1) “endorse
    and codify the restrictive theory of sovereign immunity” that
    existed under international law, and (2) “transfer primary
    responsibility for deciding claims of foreign states to
    immunity from the State Department to the courts.” 
    Id.
    (internal quotation marks omitted); 
    28 U.S.C. § 1602
    . In
    Congress’s view, placing the responsibility for deciding
    foreign sovereign immunity claims with courts “would serve
    the interests of justice and would protect the rights of both
    foreign states and litigants in the United States courts.”
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1602
    . And so, immunity determinations were no
    longer made in the Secretary’s office but a courtroom.
    The Supreme Court has addressed the purpose and scope
    of the FSIA on multiple occasions. In Verlinden B.V., the