Dario Martinez-Gonzalez v. Elkhorn Packing Co. LLC ( 2021 )
[…] The
    majority’s contrary finding is not.
    The district court’s conclusion that Martinez-Gonzalez
    was subjected to undue influence stands on even firmer
    footing. Under California law, “undue influence” is defined
    as “persuasion which tends to be coercive in nature,
    persuasion which overcomes the will without convincing the
    judgment.” Odorizzi v. Bloomfield Sch. Dist., 
    246 Cal. App. 2d 123
    , 130 (1966) (citation omitted). “The hallmark of
    [coercive] persuasion is high pressure. . . . 
    Id.
     (citation
    omitted). See also 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 1575
     (“Undue influence
    consists . . . [i]n taking a grossly oppressive and unfair
    advantage of another’s necessities or distress.”).
    Undue influence exists when the “weakness on one side,
    or strength on the other, or a combination of the two” results
    MARTINEZ-GONZALEZ V. ELKHORN PACKING                43
    in the overbearing of the will of the weaker side. Odorizzi,
    246 Cal. App. 2d at 132.