Leonard Hutchinson v. Irs ( 2021 )
[…] claim for unpaid taxes, interest, and penalties. The portion
    of the claim that was secured by the liens on Plaintiffs’ home
    and attributable only to penalties was over $162,000.
    However, even before the IRS filed that claim, Plaintiffs
    preemptively filed the instant adversary proceeding against
    the United States and the Chapter 7 Trustee appointed in
    their case, James Salven. In the first cause of action in their
    complaint, Plaintiffs asserted that, because the IRS’s claim
    for penalties was a “claim of a kind specified in section
    726(a)(4)” of Title 11 of the U.S. Code, the “lien that
    secures” that penalties claim was subject to avoidance by the
    trustee under § 724(a). See 11 U.S.C § 724(a) (“The trustee
    may avoid a lien that secures a claim of a kind specified in
    section 726(a)(4) of this title.”); see also id. § 726(a)(4)
    (generally describing claims “for any fine, penalty, or
    forfeiture”). Plaintiffs alleged that, because Salven had not
    6                     IN RE HUTCHINSON
    attempted to avoid the IRS’s penalties claim, Plaintiffs were
    empowered to do so under