United States v. Diana Yates ( 2021 )
[…] the protection of property rights.” Skilling, 
    561 U.S. at
    401–
    02 (quoting McNally, 
    483 U.S. at 360
    ). Dissenting alone on
    this point, Justice Stevens argued that the Court’s distinction
    made no sense because every time a person is “paid a salary
    for his loyal services, any breach of that loyalty would
    appear to carry with it some loss of money to the employer—
    who is not getting what he paid for.” McNally, 
    483 U.S. at
    377 n.10 (Stevens, J., dissenting).
    The year after McNally, Congress enacted 
    18 U.S.C. § 1346
    , which criminalizes any “scheme or artifice to
    deprive another of the intangible right of honest services.”
    Read broadly, that statute would be too vague to satisfy the
    Due Process Clause. See Skilling, 
    561 U.S. at
    408–09. So to
    avoid declaring the statute unconstitutional, the Court has
    construed it to proscribe only the “core” of the pre-McNally