California River Watch v. City of Vacaville ( 2021 )
[…] on#eid.
    CALIFORNIA RIVER WATCH V. CITY OF VACAVILLE 13
    requirement. 5 Thus, that the City may be innocent of the
    activity at the Wickes site does not preclude it from RCRA
    liability as a transporter. See 
    id.
     6
    The City also tries to distinguish between the
    transportation of solid waste and the transportation of
    5
    The dissent suggests that RCRA doesn’t apply to “innocent
    parties.” Dissent at 23–24 (simplified). But when Congress wanted a
    RCRA provision to contain a mens rea requirement, it said as much. For
    example, § 6928 makes it a crime to “knowingly transport[] or cause[]
    to be transported any hazardous waste identified or listed under this
    subchapter to a facility which does not have a permit[.]” 
    42 U.S.C. § 6928
    (d)(1); see also 
    id.
     § 6928(d)(5) (making it illegal to “knowingly
    transport[]” or “cause[] to be transported” hazardous waste without a
    manifest where one is required by the regulations). The endangerment
    provision contains no such element.