United States v. Luke Wilson ( 2021 )
[…] See
    Walter, 
    447 U.S. at
    655–56; Jacobsen, 
    466 U.S. at
    113–14.
    For the reasons that follow, we hold that it was not. We
    therefore reverse the district court’s denial of Wilson’s
    motion to suppress and vacate Wilson’s conviction.
    I. Background
    A. Google’s Identification              of    Apparent        Child
    Pornography
    Electronic communication service providers are not
    required “affirmatively [to] search, screen, or scan” for
    apparent violations on their platforms of federal child
    pornography laws. 18 U.S.C. §§ 2258A(f), 2258E. But “[i]n
    order to reduce . . . and . . . prevent the online sexual
    exploitation of children,” such providers, including Google,
    are directed, “as soon as reasonably possible after obtaining
    actual knowledge” of “any facts or circumstances from
    which there is an apparent violation of . . . child pornography
    [statutes],” to “mak[e] a report of such facts or
    circumstances” to NCMEC. 18 U.S.C. § 2258A(a). 1
    NCMEC then forwards what is known as a CyberTip to the
    1
    “A provider that knowingly and willfully failed to make a report