Cinelli v. Sec. Pac. Corp.,
61 F.3d 1437, 1441 (9th Cir. 1995); accord, e.g., Gable v. Sweetheart Cup Co.,
35 F.3d 851, 855 (4th Cir. 1994) (“[A]ny participant’s right to a fixed level of lifetime benefits must be ‘found in the plan documents and must be stated in clear and express language.’”) (quoting Wise v. El Paso Nat. Gas Co.,
986 F.2d 929, 937 (5th Cir. 1993)). “Plan document” is a term of art under ERISA. It does not mean any writing related to a plan; rather, it means the WARMENHOVEN V. NETAPP 11 formal “written instrument” that ERISA requires for each employee benefit plan.
29 U.S.C. § 1102(a)(1) (“Every employee benefit plan shall be established and maintained pursuant to a written instrument.”); see Rhea v. Alan Ritchey, Inc. Welfare Benefit Plan,
858 F.3d 340, 344 (5th Cir. 2017) (“Courts often refer to written instruments as ‘plan documents.’”).