United States v. Marc Turner , 689 F.3d 1117 ( 2012 )
[…] physically remains in the Bureau of Prisons’s custody. See
    Johnson, 
    529 U.S. at 57
    .
    According to the majority, Defendant-Appellant Marc
    Christopher Turner’s (Turner) term of supervised release ran
    while he was still physically in prison. No evidence suggests
    that he was free to leave, or that he physically left the prem-
    ises of the prison. Rather than releasing Turner, Plaintiff-
    Appellee United States of America (the Government) filed a
    “Certification of a Sexually Dangerous Person” under 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a) the day Turner’s sentence was set to expire.
    The filing of this certification automatically and indefinitely
    stayed Turner’s release from prison. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 4248
    (a)
    (“A certificate filed under this subsection shall stay the
    release of the person pending completion of procedures con-
    tained in this section.”); United States v. Comstock, 
    130 S. Ct. 1949
    , 1954 (2010) (“When such a certification is filed, the
    statute automatically stays the individual’s release from
    prison, thereby giving the Government an opportunity to