United States v. Marc Turner , 689 F.3d 1117 ( 2012 )
[…] term of supervised release is revoked “may not be required to
    serve on any such revocation more than . . . 2 years in prison
    if such offense is a class C or D felony . . . .”).
    The Supreme Court’s decision in United States v. Johnson,
    
    529 U.S. 53
     (2000), does not resolve the issue we now face—
    of Prisons, or who has been committed to the custody of the Attorney
    General pursuant to section 4241(d), or against whom all criminal charges
    have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the mental condition of
    the person.” § 4248(a). All of these individuals are subject to the subsec-
    tion’s stay-of-release provision even though they cannot all be classified
    as serving a “term of imprisonment.” In fact, individuals “against whom
    all criminal charges have been dismissed solely for reasons relating to the
    mental condition of the person” have not been convicted of a crime. Id.
    The broad applicability of the statute belies the argument that Congress
    intended the stay-of-release provision to extend a “term of imprisonment”
    and somehow toll the commencement of supervised release.
    8892               UNITED STATES v.