Yun Chen v. Holder ( 2012 )
[…] and constituted crime. It is therefore ruled that Yun Chen
    is subject to one year of labor education.
    Chen’s “bridal house” was a room attached to his parents’ house. In
    “dismantling it” the government destroyed the roof of the whole house, rendering it
    unhabitable. The government also revoked his household registration, which
    makes it impossible for Chen to return to China and apply for a job or school
    without being arrested.
    3
    II
    To show eligibility for asylum, an alien must establish that he or she is a
    refugee. 
    8 U.S.C. § 1158
    (b). A refugee is defined as a person who is unable or
    unwilling to return to his or her home country “because of persecution or a
    well-founded fear of persecution on account of race, religion, nationality,
    membership in a particular social group, or political opinion.” 
    Id.
    § 1101(a)(42)(A). In 1996, Congress amended the definition of “refugee” to
    include:
    a person who has been forced to abort a pregnancy or to undergo involuntary
    sterilization, or who has been persecuted for failure or refusal to undergo