Carol Sachs v. Republic of Austria , 695 F.3d 1021 ( 2012 )
[…] to the sovereign raised. Instead the sale of the ticket was attributed to both
    foreign carriers without dispute between the parties and without sugges-
    tion from either the Second Circuit or the D.C. Circuit that to do so was
    inconsistent with the FSIA’s commercial activity exception.
    11866                SACHS v. REPUBLIC OF AUSTRIA
    side the territory of the United States in connection
    with a commercial activity of the foreign state else-
    where and that act causes a direct effect in the
    United States.
    
    28 U.S.C. § 1605
    (a)(2) (emphasis added). “Commercial activ-
    ity” is defined as “either a regular course of commercial con-
    duct or a particular commercial transaction or act,” 
    id.
     at
    § 1603(d), and a “commercial activity carried on in the United
    States by a foreign state” is defined as “commercial activity
    carried on by such state and having substantial contact with
    the United States.” Id. at § 1603(e). The legislative history
    notes that Congress intended the commercial activity excep-
    tion to apply to “a broad spectrum of endeavor, from an indi-
    vidual commercial transaction or act to a regular course of
    commercial conduct.” H.R. Rep. 94-1487 at 6614-15.