Carlos Mares-Sanchez v. Merrick Garland ( 2021 )
[…] elements of the statute of conviction to the generic definition of a
    crime of moral turpitude and decide whether the conviction meets that
    definition.” 
    Id.
     Because the BIA has expertise in that task, we defer to
    its conclusion if warranted, following the Chevron framework if the
    decision is published or directly controlled by a published decision,
    and otherwise following the Skidmore framework. 
    Id.
    Ceron v. Holder, 
    747 F.3d 773
    , 778 (9th Cir. 2014) (en banc).
    Mares-Sanchez was convicted under California Penal Code § 311.11(a),
    which provides:
    Every person who knowingly possesses or controls any matter . . . the
    production of which involves the use of a person under 18 years of
    age, knowing that the matter depicts a person under 18 years of age
    personally engaging in or simulating sexual conduct, as defined in
    subdivision (d) of Section 311.4, is guilty of a felony. . . .
    Section 311.4(d)(1) in turn defines “sexual conduct”:
    “[S]exual conduct” means any of the following, whether actual or
    simulated: sexual intercourse, oral copulation, anal intercourse, anal
    oral copulation, masturbation, bestiality, sexual sadism, sexual