Floyd v. Oliverson , 389 F. App'x 641 ( 2010 )
[…] The Oliversons’ lawyer
    moved to “renew their motions for summary judgment” at the close of Mr. Floyd’s
    testimony; the district court rightly construed this as a Rule 50 motion, and it is fair
    to assume that the Oliversons’ lawyer intended it as one.
    2
    Maxwell’s Int’l, 
    991 F.2d 583
    , 586 (9th Cir. 1993) (holding that the doctrine of
    laches is inapplicable when statute of limitations governs an action).
    The parties do not dispute that an eight-year statute of limitations applies to
    Floyd’s lawsuit. See 
    Mont. Code Ann. § 27-2-202
    (1). They do dispute when the
    statute began to run. Under Montana law, the clock starts to tick when an action
    “accrues.” 
    Id.
     § 27-2-102(2). An action accrues “when all elements of the claim or
    cause exist or have occurred.” Id. § 27-2-102(1)(a). Here, the action accrued in
    2005 when the Oliversons breached the contract by refusing Floyd’s request to
    transfer ten acres of land to him. The statute of limitations does not bar Floyd’s
    suit.