McComish v. Bennett , 653 F.3d 1106 ( 2010 )
[…] dence in our political system.” 
    Id. at *88
    . The pamphlet fur-
    ther noted that under the existing election law regime, “[o]ur
    elected officials are going to jail and this cycle of abuse seems
    endless.”2 
    Id.
    The Act’s findings state that the State’s previous election
    financing system, “[u]ndermine[d] public confidence in the
    integrity of public officials,” because it “[a]llow[ed] Arizona
    elected officials to accept large campaign contributions from
    private interests over which they have governmental jurisdic-
    tion.” 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 16-940
    . The Act’s stated purpose is
    to “create a clean elections system that will improve the integ-
    rity of Arizona state government by diminishing the influence
    of special-interest money, will encourage citizen participation
    in the political process, and will promote freedom of speech.”
    
    Id.
    2
    One of the Act’s original supporters testified that another one of its
    goals was to “promote freedom of speech because . . . [under the Act,]
    more candidates would have more opportunity to speak.”
    7328                     MCCOMISH v. BENNETT