Jeffrey Plaskett v. Christine Wormuth ( 2021 )
[…] 10                   PLASKETT V. WORMUTH
    B
    Meanwhile, in May 2014, Plaskett informed the Army
    that he believed that his backpay had been underpaid.
    Specifically, Plaskett contended that the Army had
    improperly deducted the amount of his private employment
    income during the backpay period from the final backpay
    awarded. According to Plaskett, the private employment
    income at issue, arising from Plaskett’s bulldozing work,
    was “moonlighting” income that should not have been
    deducted under the applicable regulations. See 
    5 C.F.R. § 550.805
    (e)(1) (stating that, although “outside earnings . . .
    undertaken to replace” the employment from which an
    employee has been wrongfully separated should be deducted
    in calculating backpay, “earnings from additional or
    ‘moonlight’ employment the employee may have engaged in
    while Federally employed (before separation) and while
    erroneously separated” should not be deducted).
    After Plaskett did not receive a satisfactory response
    from the Army on this issue, Plaskett filed a formal appeal
    with the OFO in April 2015, asserting that the Army owed
    him $21,020.01 in additional backpay under the December
    2012 final action.