28 U.S.C. § 1361, or under the APA,
[…] Specifically, Plaskett contended that the Army had improperly deducted the amount of his private employment income during the backpay period from the final backpay awarded. According to Plaskett, the private employment income at issue, arising from Plaskett’s bulldozing work, was “moonlighting” income that should not have been deducted under the applicable regulations. See
5 C.F.R. § 550.805(e)(1) (stating that, although “outside earnings . . . undertaken to replace” the employment from which an employee has been wrongfully separated should be deducted in calculating backpay, “earnings from additional or ‘moonlight’ employment the employee may have engaged in while Federally employed (before separation) and while erroneously separated” should not be deducted). After Plaskett did not receive a satisfactory response from the Army on this issue, Plaskett filed a formal appeal with the OFO in April 2015, asserting that the Army owed him $21,020.01 in additional backpay under the December 2012 final action.