United States v. Jolynn May ( 2013 )
[…] including these expenses as loss, for purposes of both
    sentencing and restitution. We reject the Mays’ argument
    with regard to the loss calculation under the Sentencing
    Guidelines, but conclude that the district court improperly
    ordered restitution for the USPS’s expenses.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    In December 2010, during the holiday season, the Mays
    engaged in a series of mail thefts in the Vancouver,
    Washington area. On at least four occasions that month, the
    Mays drove through Vancouver neighborhoods on
    1
    
    18 U.S.C. § 1708
     provides, in relevant part:
    W hoever steals, takes, or abstracts . . . from or out of
    any . . . mail receptacle, or any mail route or other
    authorized depository for mail matter . . . any letter,
    postal card, package, bag, or mail, or abstracts or
    removes from any such letter, package, bag or mail, any
    article or thing contained therein . . . ; or
    ....
    W hoever . . . receives . . . or unlawfully has in his
    possession any letter, postal card, package, bag, or mail,
    or any article or thing contained therein, which has
    been so stolen, taken, embezzled, or abstracted, . . .
    knowing the same to have been stolen, taken,
    embezzled, or abstracted—
    Shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more
    than five years, or both.
    UNITED STATES V . MAY                      5
    “Christmas shopping” trips—as the Mays dubbed them—in
    search of packages to steal. Mychal Lecouris accompanied
    the Mays on several occasions. During these trips, Jolynn
    drove the Mays’ Volkswagen, with Jason in the passenger