United States v. Matthew Jensen ( 2013 )
[…] Woodard, 
    675 F.3d at 1152
    ; Phillips, 640 F.3d at 158; Smith,
    
    500 F.3d at 31
    ; see generally Fed. R. Crim. P. 32.1.
    Accordingly, a violation of supervised release does not meet
    the statutory definition of “offense” or “felony.” By contrast,
    the underlying criminal offense—here, unlawful possession
    of a mail key—plainly meets the statutory definition: It is a
    criminal offense, violating an Act of Congress, that is triable
    in federal court.
    Defendant does not dispute any of that analysis. Instead,
    he points to the introductory part of § 3146(b)(1)(A): “if the
    person was released in connection with a charge of, or while
    awaiting sentence, surrender for service of sentence, or appeal
    or certiorari after conviction for . . . an offense.” In
    Defendant’s view, he absconded while awaiting surrender for
    service of sentence for his violation of supervised release, not
    for his original criminal offense. He argues that we should
    adopt that view because, he asserts, none of the predicate