western-power-sports-inc-v-polaris-industries-partners-lp-polaris , 951 F.2d 365 ( 1991 )
[…] Polaris cites Ron Tonkin Gran Turismo, Inc. v. Fiat Distributors, Inc., 637 F.2d 1376 (9th Cir.1981), which held section 3 inapplicable when there was no "executed agreement." Id. at 1389. Polaris interprets Ron Tonkin to require an actual payment of money and delivery of goods. However, Ron Tonkin used the term "executed agreement" to distinguish an actual contract from "an offer to enter into an exclusive dealing arrangement." Id. at 1388 (original emphasis). Further, the plain language of section 3 states either a sale or a contract for sale will suffice. 15 U.S.C. § 14 ("It shall be unlawful ... to lease or make a sale or contract for sale of goods ... on the condition, agreement, or understanding that the lessee or purchaser thereof shall not use or deal in the goods ... of a competitor ... of the lessor or seller, where the effect of such lease, sale, or contract for sale or such condition, agreement, or understanding may be to substantially lessen competition....") (emphasis added).

    20

    Western offered evidence it reluctantly executed a purchase order for 825 Polaris model ATVs in September 1987 in order to keep its snowmobile distributorship. That purchase order is sufficient to invoke section 3. See Smith Machinery Co. v.