United States v. Donald Wanland, Jr. ( 2016 )
[…] require that a defendant be expressly indicted for tax fraud.”
    Workinger, 
    90 F.3d at 1413
    . Congress intended for a six-year
    statute of limitations for “all offenses which are fairly
    identifiable as those in which fraud is an essential ingredient,
    by whatever words they be defined.” 
    Id. at 1414
     (quoting
    United States v. Grainger, 
    346 U.S. 235
    , 244 (1953)). This
    includes statutes not labeled “‘fraud,’ if those offenses did
    reflect fraudulent activity.” Id. at 1413.
    16             UNITED STATES V. WANLAND
    As noted above, section 7206(4) requires one to act “with
    intent to evade or defeat the assessment or collection of any
    tax imposed by this title.” An individual must know of a tax
    liability and a levy on his property to remedy that tax
    liability, but still deliberately take some action to “evade or
    defeat” that levy. As in Workinger, that is exactly the type of
    “defrauding” that section 6531(1) was intended to cover. We