United States v. Gerald Barnes, II , 647 F. App'x 820 ( 2016 )
[…] administrative forfeiture from which an owner would petition for remission.”).
    The notice also fails to explain what happens to the petition for remission if a claim
    is filed. Does the filing of a claim moot the petition for remission? Cf.
    Conservation Force v. Salazar, 
    646 F.3d 1240
    , 1242–43 (9th Cir. 2011)
    (describing remission and a claim as “alternative . . . remedies” (quoting Malladi,
    
    552 F.3d at 890
    )). Or does the petition remain viable notwithstanding the filing of
    a claim? See 
    28 C.F.R. § 9.3
    (a) (stating that petitions for remission “shall be
    considered any time after notice until the property has been forfeited” (emphasis
    added)).
    Nonetheless, despite the notice’s inadequacies, the record makes clear that
    Barnes, in fact, meant to request remission, not to file a claim. His letters to the
    DEA expressly requested “remission” of the firearms.