Delgado v. Holder , 648 F.3d 1095 ( 2011 )
[…] serious crimes, to divest the Attorney General of authority to
    determine on a case-by-case basis that other crimes are partic-
    ularly serious. See N-A-M- 
    II, 587 F.3d at 1056
    . Notwith-
    standing the 1990 Act, the agency continued to adjudicate
    particularly serious crimes on a case-by-case basis. See In re
    B-, 20 I. & N. Dec. 427, 430-31 (B.I.A. 1991).
    Congress relaxed the 1990 Act’s categorical approach in
    1996 by passing § 413(f) of the Antiterrorism and Effective
    Death Penalty Act of 1996 (AEDPA), Pub. L. No. 104-132,
    § 413(f), 110 Stat. 1214, 1269 (formerly codified at
    § 1253(h)(3)(B)). AEDPA amended the “particularly serious
    crime” bar to allow the Attorney General to override the per
    se rule for aggravated felonies when “necessary to ensure
    compliance with the 1967 United Nations Protocol Relating
    to the Status of Refugees.” 
    Id. Congress again
    relaxed the cat-
    egorical bar when it passed the Illegal Immigration Reform
    and Immigrant Responsibility Act of 1996 (IIRIRA), Pub. L.
    No. 104-208, div. C, § 305(a)(3), 110 Stat. 3009-546, 3009-
    602 (codified at § 1231(b)(3)(B)).