Delgado v. Holder , 648 F.3d 1095 ( 2011 )
[…] penders” approach to denying asylum, but that outcome is inevitable.
    Under our reading, the statute confirms that the Attorney General can deny
    relief on a case-by-case basis because of criminal history or through an
    exercise of discretion under § 1158(b)(1)(A), which provides that “the
    Attorney General may grant asylum” (emphasis added). But were the stat-
    ute read to mean that the Attorney General could rely on regulation alone
    to designate classes of aliens as ineligible, that too would be redundant
    because § 1103(g)(2) already directs the Attorney General to “establish
    such regulations . . . as the Attorney General determines to be necessary
    for carrying out this section.”
    11080                     DELGADO v. HOLDER
    was permitted to determine whether Delgado’s DUI offenses
    were particularly serious through adjudication.
    E.     The BIA’s Determination that Delgado                           Was
    Convicted of a Particularly Serious Crime