Jose Munoz Santos v. Linda Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] proceeding. 
    Fernandez, 268 U.S. at 312
    ; 
    Glucksman, 221 U.S. at 512
    (“It is common in extradition cases to attempt
    to bring to bear all the factitious niceties of a criminal trial at
    common law. But it is a waste of time.”).
    A. Role of the Extradition Judge
    We have previously stated that extradition judges
    “conduct a circumscribed inquiry in extradition cases.”
    Blaxland v. Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions,
    
    323 F.3d 1198
    , 1208 (9th Cir. 2003). Their role is defined by
    statute as well as by the relevant extradition treaty. 18 U.S.C.
    §§ 3181–3195; see 
    id. § 3181(a)
    (“The provisions of this
    chapter relating to the surrender of persons who have
    committed crimes in foreign countries shall continue in force
    only during the existence of any treaty of extradition with
    such foreign government.”). The extradition judge is
    authorized only to “determine whether there is competent
    evidence to justify holding the accused to await trial.”
    
    Collins, 259 U.S. at 316
    . (As explained below, “competent
    evidence” is simply any evidence that has been certified in