Jose Munoz Santos v. Linda Thomas ( 2016 )
[…] intended to ascertain guilt.”). So long as “the judicial officer
    determines that there is probable cause, he ‘is required to
    certify the individual as extraditable to the Secretary of
    State.’” 
    Vo, 447 F.3d at 1237
    (quoting Blaxland v.
    Commonwealth Dir. of Pub. Prosecutions, 
    323 F.3d 1198
    ,
    1208 (9th Cir. 2003)).
    Given the limited nature of extradition proceedings,
    neither the Federal Rules of Evidence nor the Federal Rules
    of Criminal Procedure apply. See Mainero v. Gregg,
    10              MUNOZ SANTOS V. THOMAS
    
    164 F.3d 1199
    , 1206 (9th Cir. 1999); see also Fed. R. Crim.
    P. 1(a)(5)(A). Instead, 18 U.S.C. § 3190 provides that
    evidence may be admitted as long as the evidence is
    authenticated and would “be received for similar purposes by
    the tribunals of the foreign country from which the accused
    party shall have escaped.” The accused, however, does not
    have the right to introduce evidence in defense because that
    would require the government seeking his extradition “to go
    into a full trial on the merits in a foreign country.” 
    Collins, 259 U.S. at 316
    (quoting In re Wadge, 
    15 F. 864