Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate ( 2005 )
[…] Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2991-92, 2991a (including Native
    Hawaiians in a variety of Native American financial and cul-
    tural benefit programs: “The purpose of this subchapter is to
    promote the goal of economic and social self-sufficiency for
    DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS                  8959
    American Indians, Native Hawaiians, other Native American
    Pacific Islanders (including American Samoan Natives), and
    Alaska Natives.”); Comprehensive Alcohol Abuse and Alco-
    holism Prevention, Treatment, and Rehabilitation Act, 42
    U.S.C. § 4577(c)(4) (giving preference to grant applications
    aimed at combating drug abuse: “The Secretary shall encour-
    age the submission of and give special consideration to appli-
    cations under this section for programs and projects aimed at
    underserved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities,
    Native Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native
    American Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, hand-
    icapped individuals, public inebriates, and families of alcohol-
    ics.”); 20 U.S.C. § 4441 (providing funding for Native
    Hawaiian arts and cultural development); Older Americans
    Act of 1965, 42 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq., 45 C.F.R. § 1328.1
    (2004) (establishing a “program . . . to meet the unique needs