Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate ( 2005 )
[…] the international community of nations and in the administra-
    tion of the national preservation program in partnership with
    States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local govern-
    ments”); National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20
    U.S.C. § 80q(8) (providing for the return of Native Hawaiian
    human remains and funerary objects as well as the creation of
    a museum exclusively for the preservation and study of the
    history and artifacts of Native Americans); Drug Abuse Pre-
    vention, Treatment and Rehabilitation Act, 21 U.S.C.
    § 1177(d) (involving grant applications aimed at combating
    drug abuse and providing: “The Secretary shall encourage the
    submission of and give special consideration to applications
    under this section to programs and projects aimed at underser-
    ved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native
    Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American
    Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped
    individuals, and families of drug abusers.”); Native American
    Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2901-06 (including Native
    Hawaiian languages in the ambit of Native American lan-
    guages accorded statutory protection); Workforce Investment
    Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C. § 2911(a) (“The purpose of this sec-