Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate ( 2005 )
[…] authority of the Congress under the United States Constitution
    to legislate in matters affecting the aboriginal or indigenous
    peoples of the United States includes the authority to legislate
    in matters affecting the native peoples of Alaska and
    Hawaii”); Hawaiian Homelands Homeownership Act of 2000,
    Pub. L. No. 106-569, §§ 511-514, 114 Stat. 2944, 2966-67,
    2990 (providing governmental loan guarantees “to Native
    Hawaiian families who otherwise could not acquire housing
    financing”); National Historic Preservation Act, 16 U.S.C.
    8958             DOE v. KAMEHAMEHA SCHOOLS
    § 470-1(2) (to “provide leadership in the preservation of the
    prehistoric and historic resources of the United States and of
    the international community of nations and in the administra-
    tion of the national preservation program in partnership with
    States, Indian tribes, Native Hawaiians, and local govern-
    ments”); National Museum of the American Indian Act, 20
    U.S.C. § 80q(8) (providing for the return of Native Hawaiian
    human remains and funerary objects as well as the creation of
    a museum exclusively for the preservation and study of the