Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate ( 2005 )
[…] submission of and give special consideration to applications
    under this section to programs and projects aimed at underser-
    ved populations such as racial and ethnic minorities, Native
    Americans (including Native Hawaiians and Native American
    Pacific Islanders), youth, the elderly, women, handicapped
    individuals, and families of drug abusers.”); Native American
    Languages Act, 25 U.S.C. §§ 2901-06 (including Native
    Hawaiian languages in the ambit of Native American lan-
    guages accorded statutory protection); Workforce Investment
    Act of 1998, 29 U.S.C. § 2911(a) (“The purpose of this sec-
    tion is to support employment and training activities for
    Indian, Alaska Native, and Native Hawaiian individuals”);
    American Indian Religious Freedom Act, 42 U.S.C. § 1996
    (“it shall be the policy of the United States to protect and pre-
    serve for American Indians their inherent right of freedom to
    believe, express, and exercise the traditional religions of the
    American Indian, Eskimo, Aleut, and Native Hawaiians,
    including but not limited to access to sites, use and possession
    of sacred objects, and the freedom to worship through cere-
    monials and traditional rites.”); Native American Programs
    Act of 1974, 42 U.S.C. §§ 2991-92, 2991a (including Native
    Hawaiians in a variety of Native American financial and cul-
    tural benefit programs: “The purpose of this subchapter is to