Doe Ex Rel. Doe v. Kamehameha Schools/Bernice Pauahi Bishop Estate ( 2005 )
[…] mission Act § 1 et seq., 42 Stat. 108 (1920) (setting aside
    200,000 acres and establishing a program of loans and long-
    term leases for the benefit of Native Hawaiians); Department
    of Defense Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 103-335, 108
    Stat. 2599, 2652 (1994) (“In entering into contracts with pri-
    vate entities to carry out environmental restoration and
    remediation of Kaho‘olawe Island . . . the Secretary of the
    Navy shall . . . give especial preference to businesses owned
    by Native Hawaiians”); Native Hawaiian Education Act, 20
    U.S.C. § 7512(13) et seq. (establishing programs to facilitate
    the education of Native Hawaiians and asserting a “political
    relationship between the United States and the Native Hawai-
    ian people”); Native American Graves Protection and Repatri-
    ation Act, 25 U.S.C. § 3001 et seq. (extending protection to
    American Indian and Native Hawaiian burial sites); Native
    Hawaiian Health Care Improvement Act of 1992, 42 U.S.C.
    § 11701(17) et seq.