Doug C. Ex Rel. Spencer C. v. State of Hawaii Department of Education , 720 F.3d 1038 ( 2013 )
[…] disabilities,” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.33
    , is required to “take steps to
    ensure that one or both of the parents of a child with a
    disability are present at each IEP meeting or are afforded an
    opportunity to participate” including providing ample notice
    and “scheduling the meeting at a mutually agreed on time and
    place.” 
    34 C.F.R. § 300.322
    (a). Moreover, if a parent cannot
    DOUG C. V . STATE OF HAWAII DEP’T OF EDUC.           11
    attend, the agency must offer other methods of participation
    such as video or teleconferencing. 
    34 C.F.R. §§ 300.322
    (c),
    300.328. Most importantly, a meeting may only be conducted
    without a parent if “the public agency is unable to convince
    the parents that they should attend.” § 300.322(d) (emphasis
    added). And in that circumstance, the agency must keep a
    detailed record of its attempts to include the parent. Id. In
    Shapiro, we clarified the limited circumstances under which
    a public agency can hold an IEP meeting without parental
    participation.