Manuel Terenkian v. The Republic of Iraq ( 2012 )
[…] ing extradition to Iraq. Terenkian was released on $30,000 bail after 93
    days of imprisonment, whereupon he escaped Syria, thus forfeiting the
    bail money. Terenkian’s wrongful imprisonment claim based on these
    allegations is not before us.
    8138             TERENKIAN v. REPUBLIC OF IRAQ
    (1989). The FSIA “establishes a comprehensive framework
    for determining whether a court in this country, state or fed-
    eral, may exercise jurisdiction over a foreign state.” Republic
    of Arg. v. Weltover, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 607
    , 610 (1992). Under
    § 1604 of the FSIA, “a foreign state shall be immune from the
    jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States
    except as provided” in various exceptions.
    Because the plaintiffs aimed their action at Iraq, they had
    the preliminary burden of establishing that Iraq was not enti-
    tled to immunity. See Meadows v. Dominican Republic, 
    817 F.2d 517
    , 522 (9th Cir. 1987). In an effort to do so, the com-