Manuel Terenkian v. The Republic of Iraq ( 2012 )
[…] that no exception identified by the plaintiffs is applicable. We
    review the district court’s legal rulings de novo and its factual
    findings for clear error. See Embassy of the Arab Republic of
    Egypt v. Lasheen, 
    603 F.3d 1166
    , 1170 (9th Cir. 2010); Adler,
    
    107 F.3d at 723
    .
    III
    Plaintiffs relied on the first and third clauses of the “com-
    mercial activity” exception to sovereign immunity as set forth
    in § 1605(a)(2). We begin by setting forth the frameworks for
    evaluating the applicability of these exceptions.
    8144             TERENKIAN v. REPUBLIC OF IRAQ
    A
    [1] The first clause of § 1605(a)(2) makes an exception to
    a foreign state’s sovereign immunity in a case “in which the
    action is based upon a commercial activity carried on in the
    United States by the foreign state.” The FSIA provides defini-
    tions for some of these key terms. A “commercial activity car-
    ried on in the United States by a foreign state” means a
    commercial activity “having substantial contact with the
    United States.” 
    28 U.S.C. § 1603
    (e). A “commercial activity”