Manuel Terenkian v. The Republic of Iraq ( 2012 )
[…] Weltover, Inc., 
    504 U.S. 607
    , 610 (1992). Under
    § 1604 of the FSIA, “a foreign state shall be immune from the
    jurisdiction of the courts of the United States and of the States
    except as provided” in various exceptions.
    Because the plaintiffs aimed their action at Iraq, they had
    the preliminary burden of establishing that Iraq was not enti-
    tled to immunity. See Meadows v. Dominican Republic, 
    817 F.2d 517
    , 522 (9th Cir. 1987). In an effort to do so, the com-
    plaint alleged that the “commercial exception” to sovereign
    immunity, set forth in § 1605(a)(2), was applicable. Section
    1605(a)(2) provides:
    (a) A foreign state shall not be immune from the
    jurisdiction of courts of the United States or of the
    States in any case—
    ....
    (2) in which the action is based [1] upon a commer-
    cial activity carried on in the United States by the
    foreign state; or [2] upon an act performed in the
    United States in connection with a commercial activ-
    ity of the foreign state elsewhere; or [3] upon an act
    outside the territory of the United States in connec-
    tion with a commercial activity of the foreign state
    elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the
    United States[.]
    Courts have construed this commercial activity provision to
    have three independent clauses, and have used different
    criteria for each of the three separate clauses to assess a
    claimed exception. See, e.g., Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. GPA
    Grp., 
    877 F.2d 793