Manuel Terenkian v. The Republic of Iraq ( 2012 )
[…] tion omitted).
    8
    We grant the requests for judicial notice of certain pleadings and court
    filings in the New York litigation submitted by plaintiffs and Iraq. See
    Reyn’s Pasta Bella, LLC v. Visa USA, Inc., 
    442 F.3d 741
    , 746 n.6 (9th Cir.
    2006) (holding that judicial notice of court filings and other matters of
    public record is proper).
    8154             TERENKIAN v. REPUBLIC OF IRAQ
    [8] Accordingly, we hold that Iraq has met its burden of
    showing that the exception to sovereign immunity contained
    in the first clause of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1605
    (a)(2) does not apply.
    B
    We next turn to plaintiffs’ argument that the exception to
    sovereign immunity contained in the third clause of
    § 1605(a)(2) is applicable to Iraq, i.e., that plaintiffs’ claim is
    based “upon an act outside the territory of the United States
    in connection with a commercial activity of the foreign state
    elsewhere and that act causes a direct effect in the United
    States.”
    The plaintiffs argue that Iraq’s breach of the contracts had
    multiple direct effects in the United States. Specifically, the
    plaintiffs allege that under the contracts, some of the oil
    intended for purchase was meant for the U.S. market and pay-