United States v. Hb, Juvenile Male , 695 F.3d 931 ( 2012 )
[…] order of restitution. 
    Id. When selecting among
    the dispositions
    authorized under Section 5037, the district court must exer-
    cise its discretion “in accordance with the rehabilitative func-
    tion of the FJDA, which requires an assessment of the totality
    of the unique circumstances and rehabilitative needs of each
    juvenile.” 
    Juvenile, 347 F.3d at 787
    .
    [6] In general, “the FJDA disfavors institutionalization and
    in particular the warehousing of young people away from
    their communities.” 
    Id. at 785; see
    also 18 U.S.C. § 5039
    (“Whenever possible, the Attorney General shall commit a
    juvenile to a foster home or community based-facility located
    in or near his home community.”). A district court’s disposi-
    tion should therefore reflect the least restrictive means of
    accomplishing the juvenile’s rehabilitation. 
    Juvenile, 347 F.3d at 787
    . Moreover, district courts should “give due consider-
    ation to the unique concerns and needs of [Native American