Milton H. Greene Archives, Inc. v. Marilyn Monroe LLC , 692 F.3d 983 ( 2012 )
[…] York Surrogate’s Court did not accept the Hawaii decision as
    res judicata, it also applied New York law, and not California
    law, to dismiss Miracle’s claims, based on its acceptance of
    the representation that Monroe died a domiciliary of New
    York. Indeed, the very fact that the New York Surrogate’s
    Court exercised jurisdiction over Monroe’s probate proceed-
    GREENE ARCHIVES v. MARILYN MONROE             10235
    ings demonstrates that it was persuaded by Frosch’s represen-
    tations that it had jurisdiction over Monroe’s estate. See N.Y.
    Surr. Ct. Proc. Act § 205 (“The surrogate’s court of any
    county has jurisdiction over the estate of a decedent who was
    a domiciliary of the state at the time of his death, disappear-
    ance or internment.”). That Monroe died a domiciliary of
    New York was a predicate for the Surrogate Court’s exercise
    of jurisdiction for almost forty years. Never did Frosch, Stras-
    berg, or any party to the probate proceedings dispute the