Grand Canyon Trust v. United States Bureau of Reclam ( 2012 )
[…] and dams constructed and operated under the CRBPA, includ-
    ing the Dam. See 43 U.S.C. § 1552(a). The Secretary adopted
    the Long-Range Operating Criteria in 1970, which established
    a minimum annual water release from Lake Powell of 8.23
    million acre feet.4 See Colorado River Reservoirs: Coordi-
    nated Long-Range Operation, 35 Fed. Reg. 8,951-52 (June
    10, 1970). The CRBPA also required the Secretary to transmit
    annual operating plans (“AOPs”) to Congress and the Gover-
    nors of the Colorado River Basin States. See 43 U.S.C.
    § 1552(b). AOPs must describe “the actual operation under
    the adopted criteria for the preceding compact water year and
    the projected operation for the current year.” Id.
    The placement and management of the Dam have changed
    the historical flow and characteristics of the Colorado River
    below the Dam. The Dam traps a large majority of the sedi-
    ment that would otherwise flow down the Colorado River,