Grand Canyon Trust v. United States Bureau of Reclam ( 2012 )
[…] to act upon that duty.” Id. at 803. Deciding that there was no
    such duty under the statute, we concluded that there was no
    jurisdiction because “Coos County has not alleged a failure to
    perform a nondiscretionary act or duty imposed by § 1533,
    whether premised on the petition process deadlines or on the
    agency’s more general duty to act on its own determinations.”
    Id. at 812.
    11370    GRAND CANYON TRUST v. U.S. BUREAU OF REC.
    [13] Here, the ESA mandates peer review and notice and
    comment on recovery goals when offered as recovery goals.
    See 16 U.S.C. § 1533(f)(1) (“The Secretary shall develop and
    implement [recovery plans] for the conservation and survival
    of endangered species and threatened species listed pursuant
    to this section”), (f)(4) (“The Secretary shall, prior to final
    approval of a new or revised recovery plan, provide public
    notice and an opportunity for public review and comment on
    such plan. The Secretary shall consider all information pres-
    ented during the public comment period prior to approval of
    the plan.”). Nothing in these provisions either limits the Sec-
    retary’s use of the science of draft recovery goals to support
    a BiOp’s conclusions about an agency action’s effect on a
    listed species’ recovery or mandates that the Secretary meet