Grand Canyon Trust v. United States Bureau of Reclam ( 2012 )
[…] a BiOp. See Nat’l Wildlife Fed’n. v. Nat’l. Marine Fisheries
    Serv., 
    524 F.3d 917
    , 931 (9th Cir. 2008) (affirming the district
    court’s conclusion that a BiOp was “legally deficient”
    because it did not address recovery).
    Recovery goals must include: (1) “site-specific manage-
    ment actions . . . necessary to achieve the plan’s goal for the
    conservation and survival of the species,” (2) “objective, mea-
    surable criteria” that would lead toward delisting, and (3) time
    and cost estimates “to carry out those measures.” 16 U.S.C.
    § 1533(f)(1)(B). The Secretary must also provide the opportu-
    nity for public notice and comment before final approval of
    a recovery plan, and “prior to implementation of a new or
    revised recovery plan, consider all information presented dur-
    ing the public comment period.” 16 U.S.C. § 1553(f)(4), (5).
    [12] The ESA citizen suit provision states that “any person
    may commence a civil suit on his own behalf . . . against the
    Secretary where there is alleged a failure of the Secretary to