Virginia Duncan v. Rob Bonta ( 2021 )
[…] that machine guns are “unusual” because they had been
    banned since 1986, a total of 26 years). In addition,
    governments long have imposed magazine capacity limits on
    hunters. See, e.g., 
    50 C.F.R. § 20.21
    (b) (prohibiting the
    hunting of most migratory game birds “[w]ith a shotgun of
    any description capable of holding more than three shells,
    unless it is plugged with a one-piece filler, incapable of
    removal without disassembling the gun, so its total capacity
    does not exceed three shells”); 
    Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2010
     (“It is unlawful . . . to use or possess a shotgun
    capable of holding more than six cartridges at one time, to
    take a mammal or bird.”).
    Ultimately, though, we decline to decide those two sub-
    issues definitively. Neither we nor the Supreme Court has
    decided whether the passage in Heller pertaining to weapons
    “most useful in military service” should be read as