Virginia Duncan v. Rob Bonta ( 2021 )
[…] continuously since 1932. We also take note of the more
    DUNCAN V. BONTA                        29
    recent bans, first imposed by Congress in 1994 and later
    imposed by nine states and some municipalities after the
    federal ban expired in 2004. Cf. United States v. Henry,
    
    688 F.3d 637
    , 640 (9th Cir. 2012) (holding, nine years ago,
    that machine guns are “unusual” because they had been
    banned since 1986, a total of 26 years). In addition,
    governments long have imposed magazine capacity limits on
    hunters. See, e.g., 
    50 C.F.R. § 20.21
    (b) (prohibiting the
    hunting of most migratory game birds “[w]ith a shotgun of
    any description capable of holding more than three shells,
    unless it is plugged with a one-piece filler, incapable of
    removal without disassembling the gun, so its total capacity
    does not exceed three shells”); 
    Cal. Fish & Game Code § 2010
     (“It is unlawful . . . to use or possess a shotgun
    capable of holding more than six cartridges at one time, to
    take a mammal or bird.”).
    Ultimately, though, we decline to decide those two sub-
    issues definitively.