David Day v. At&t Disability Income Plan ( 2012 )
[…] refer in any way to the jurisdiction of the district courts.” Lee-
    
    son, 671 F.3d at 978
    (internal quotation marks omitted). It
    thus “serves [only] to identify those plaintiffs who may be
    entitled to relief, not to limit the authority of federal courts to
    adjudicate claims under ERISA.” 
    Id. [7] Here, like
    the definition of “participant” under ERISA,
    the ADEA’s age requirement appears in a separate provision
    that “does not speak in jurisdictional terms.” 
    Id. (internal quo- tation
    marks omitted); see also 29 U.S.C. § 631(a) (“The pro-
    hibitions in this chapter shall be limited to individuals who are
    at least 40 years of age.”). Accordingly, we hold that the age
    requirement does not affect this court’s subject matter juris-
    diction. See 
    Leeson, 671 F.3d at 979
    ; see also 
    Arbaugh, 546 U.S. at 516
    (explaining that “when Congress does not rank a