Biggs v. Secretary of the California Department of Corrections & Rehabilitation , 717 F.3d 678 ( 2013 )
[…] retroactive application of article V, § 8(b) did not violate the
    Ex Post Facto Clause of the U.S. Constitution, and the state
    court relied exclusively on Rosenkrantz in denying Biggs’ Ex
    Post Facto Clause claim. The district court denied Biggs’
    habeas petition. We have jurisdiction pursuant to 
    28 U.S.C. §§ 1291
     and 2253. We affirm.
    I
    In 1987, Biggs was convicted of murder and sentenced to
    twenty-five years to life in prison with the possibility of
    parole.1 In 1988, California passed Proposition 89, which
    added section 8(b) to article V of the California Constitution,
    providing the Governor with authority to review parole-board
    decisions in any case in which the prisoner had been
    convicted of murder. See Cal. Const. art. V, § 8(b) (“No
    decision of the parole authority of this state with respect to
    the granting, denial, revocation, or suspension of parole of a
    person sentenced to an indeterminate term upon conviction of
    murder shall become effective for a period of 30 days, during
    which the Governor may review the decision subject to
    procedures provided by statute. The Governor may only
    affirm, modify, or reverse the decision of the parole authority
    on the basis of the same factors which the parole authority is
    required to consider. The Governor shall report to the
    Legislature each parole decision affirmed, modified, or
    1
    A more detailed account of the facts of Biggs’ crime, his rehabilitation,
    and some earlier proceedings can be found in our prior published opinion
    regarding Biggs’ habeas proceedings. See Biggs v. Terhune, 
    334 F.3d 910
    , 912–13 (9th Cir. 2003), overruled in part by Hayward v. Marshall,
    
    603 F.3d 546
    , 555 (9th Cir. 2010) (en banc).
    BIGGS V. SEC’Y OF CAL. DEP’T OF CORR. & REHAB.           5
    reversed, stating the pertinent facts and reasons for the
    action.”); see also Johnson, 
    92 F.3d at 965
    . In 2005, the
    parole board determined that Biggs was suitable for parole.
    Exercising the authority granted to him under article V,
    section 8(b), then-Governor Schwarzenegger reversed the
    parole board’s decision.