United States v. Yale Augustine , 712 F.3d 1290 ( 2013 )
[…] before the statute was enacted. See United States v. Baptist,
    
    646 F.3d 1225
    (9th Cir. 2011) (per curiam), cert. denied,
    
    132 S. Ct. 1053
    (2012); United States v. Sykes, 
    658 F.3d 1140
    (9th Cir. 2011). In Baptist, we held that the new mandatory
    minimums did not apply to a defendant whose appeal was
    pending when the FSA became effective, because both the
    relevant conduct and sentencing occurred before that 
    date. 646 F.3d at 1227
    . In reaching that conclusion, we relied on
    the General Savings Statute, 1 U.S.C. § 109, which provides:
    The repeal of any statute shall not have the
    effect to release or extinguish any penalty,
    forfeiture, or liability incurred under such
    statute, unless the repealing Act shall so
    expressly provide, and such statute shall be
    treated as still remaining in force for the
    purpose of sustaining any proper action or
    prosecution for the enforcement of such
    penalty, forfeiture, or liability.
    We noted that “[t]he Supreme Court has held that the General
    Savings Statute operates to prevent the retroactive application
    of an ameliorative statute like the Fair Sentencing Act, absent
    an expression of congressional intention to apply it to pre-
    enactment conduct.”