Rudolf Sienega v. State of California Ftb ( 2021 )
[…] be a return”; (2) is executed under penalty of perjury;
    (3) contains enough data to allow computation of the tax; and
    (4) represents an “honest and reasonable attempt to satisfy the
    requirements of the tax law.” See Hatton, 
    220 F.3d at
    1060–61. California adheres to an almost identical
    definition. See In re Appeals of R. & Sonja J. Tonsberg, 
    1985 WL 15812
    , at *2 (Cal. St. Bd. Eq. Apr. 9, 1985).
    The faxes fail the Beard and Tonsberg tests. First,
    Sienega did not file state tax returns that complied with
    California law. RTC section 18501(a) provides that “[e]very
    individual taxable under Part 10 (commencing with Section
    17001) shall make a return to the Franchise Tax Board,
    stating specifically the items of the individual’s gross income
    from all sources and the deductions and credits allowable, if
    the individual” meets certain criteria for the tax year. 
    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18501
    (a). RTC section 18621 sets forth
    certain requirements of form and content, namely that:
    IN RE SIENEGA                         9
    any return, declaration, statement, or other