Rudolf Sienega v. State of California Ftb ( 2021 )
[…] prescribed therefor, or makes, willfully or
    otherwise, a false or fraudulent return, the
    Secretary shall make such return from his own
    knowledge and from such information as he
    can obtain through testimony or otherwise.
    
    26 U.S.C. § 6020
    .
    Before the BAP, Sienega argued that he had complied
    with a California state law process “similar” to 
    26 U.S.C. § 6020
    (a) by faxing the FTB notice of his federal tax
    IN RE SIENEGA                         7
    adjustments pursuant to California Revenue and Taxation
    Code (“RTC”) section 18622. That California statutory
    provision provides in relevant part:
    If any item required to be shown on a federal
    tax return, including any gross income,
    deduction, penalty, credit, or tax for any year
    of any taxpayer is changed or corrected by
    the Commissioner of Internal Revenue . . . or
    other competent authority, . . . that taxpayer
    shall report each change or correction . . .
    within six months after the date of each final
    federal determination of the change or
    correction or renegotiation, or as required by
    the Franchise Tax Board, and shall concede
    the accuracy of the determination or state
    wherein it is erroneous.
    
    Cal. Rev. & Tax. Code § 18622
    (a).
    Section 18622(a) is not “similar” to 
    26 U.S.C. § 6020
    (a).
    It does not authorize the FTB to prepare or execute a return.
    Therefore, under the plain words of the relevant statutes, the