United States v. Facundo Acosta-Chavez ( 2013 )
[…] conduct that occurred in 2001. The Criminal Indictment,
    filed in Illinois state court, charged that on February 20, 2001,
    twenty-three year old Acosta-Chavez “knowingly committed
    an act of sexual conduct with [the victim], who was at least
    13 years of age but under 17 years of age, in that [Acosta-
    Chavez] placed his hand on the breast of [the victim] and
    UNITED STATES V. ACOSTA-CHAVEZ                             5
    [Acosta-Chavez] was at least five years older than [the
    victim]” in violation of chapter 720, section 5/12-16(d) of the
    Illinois Compiled Statutes.          This provision defines
    Aggravated Criminal Sexual Abuse as “an act of sexual
    penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least
    13 years of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was
    at least 5 years older than the victim.” 720 Ill. Comp. Stat.
    5/11-1.60. Illinois law defines “sexual conduct” as “any
    intentional or knowing touching or fondling by the victim or
    the accused, either directly or through clothing, of the sex
    organs, anus or breast of the victim or the accused . . . for the