United States v. Ashford Spencer , 724 F.3d 1133 ( 2013 )
[…] ‘risk’ . . . .” 
    Id. at 207–08. In
    contrast, the Hawaiian statutory provision requires the
    conduct in question to actually and recklessly place another
    person in danger of death or bodily injury. At least some risk
    of death or bodily injury must actually be created, and the risk
    must be significant enough that the creation of the risk is
    reckless, meaning that the defendant “consciously disregards
    a substantial and unjustifiable risk that his conduct will cause
    such a result.” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 702-206(3)(c). Moreover, a
    risk is “substantial and unjustifiable” under the statute only if
    “the disregard of the risk involves a gross deviation from the
    standard of conduct that a law-abiding person would observe
    in the same situation.” 
    Id. § 702-206(3)(d).6 Of
    course, the
    “in danger of” language in § 708-820(1)(a) is also
    probabilistic, but conduct that actually places another person
    in sufficient danger of death or bodily injury to be deemed
    reckless under Hawaiian law—such that there is a conscious