United States v. Ashford Spencer , 724 F.3d 1133 ( 2013 )
[…] greater than, some crimes of arson. At the time Spencer was
    convicted, criminal property damage was divided into three
    degrees in Hawaii: it was criminal property damage in the
    first degree to “intentionally damage property” in a way that
    “recklessly places another person in danger of death or
    bodily injury,” Haw. Rev. Stat. § 708-820(1)(a) (1996)
    (emphases added); it was criminal property damage in the
    second degree to “intentionally damage[] the property of
    another, without the other’s consent, by the use of widely
    dangerous means,” 
    id. § 708-821(1)(a) (emphases
    added);
    and it was criminal property damage in the third degree to
    “recklessly damage[] the property of another, without the
    other’s consent, by the use of widely dangerous means,” 
    id. § 708-822 (1)(a)
    (emphasis added). The second and third
    degree crimes did not require that the property damage put
    someone in “danger of death or bodily injury,” but rather,
    required that the property damage be accomplished through
    “widely dangerous means.”