John Murphy v. Directv, Inc. , 724 F.3d 1218 ( 2013 )
[…] See Garcia v.
    Truck Ins. Exch., 
    682 P.2d 1100
    , 1105 (Cal. 1984) (in bank).
    A third party may only assert rights under a contract if the
    parties to the agreement intended the contract to benefit the
    third party; “[t]hus, the circumstance that a literal contract
    interpretation would result in a benefit to the third party is not
    enough to entitle that party to demand enforcement.” Hess v.
    Ford Motor Co., 
    41 P.3d 46
    , 51 (Cal. 2002) (internal
    alteration and quotation marks omitted); see also Cal. Civ.
    Code § 1559 (“A contract, made expressly for the benefit of
    a third person, may be enforced by him at any time before the
    parties thereto rescind it.”). In other words, “[t]he mere fact
    10
    Again, Best Buy primarily relies upon federal law. However, under
    Carlisle the relevant authority is California state contract law.
    MURPHY V. DIRECTV, INC.                    27