United States v. Jesus Cervantes ( 2012 )
[…] 428 U.S. at 369
    ).
    No such showing was made here.
    Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
    even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
    impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
    Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
    remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
    or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
    is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
    and does take, the person into custody.” 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651
    (h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California
    Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer
    determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or
    her driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace
    officer may either immediately arrest that person and cause
    the removal and seizure of that vehicle or, if the vehicle is
    involved in a traffic collision, cause the removal and seizure
    of the vehicle without the necessity of arresting the person
    . . . .” 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6
    (a)(1) (emphases added).
    While the purported reason for the impoundment of
    Cervantes’s car was his alleged driving without a license, in
    violation of California Vehicle Code § 12500(a), according