United States v. Jesus Cervantes ( 2012 )
[…] after the driver has violated a vehicle regulation must
    consider the location of the vehicle, and whether the vehicle
    was actually ‘impeding traffic or threatening public safety
    and convenience’ on the streets, such that impoundment was
    warranted.” Id. at 865 (quoting Opperman, 
    428 U.S. at 369
    ).
    No such showing was made here.
    Moreover, it is not clear that Officers Colley and Sanchez
    even complied with the California Vehicle Code when they
    impounded Cervantes’s vehicle. According to California
    Vehicle Code § 22651(h)(1), an officer may impound and
    remove a vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving
    or in control of a vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer
    is, by this code or other law, required or permitted to take,
    and does take, the person into custody.” 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651
    (h)(1) (emphases added). Pursuant to California
    Vehicle Code § 14602.6(a)(1), “[w]henever a peace officer
    determines that a person was driving a vehicle while his or
    her driving privilege was suspended or revoked . . . the peace