United States v. Jesus Cervantes ( 2012 )
[…] In short, neither of the majority’s reasons for reversing
    the district court’s well-supported conclusion holds water.
    Because this decision is contrary to both case law and
    common sense, I respectfully dissent.
    4
    See 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651
    (h)(1) (the police may impound a
    vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a
    vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law,
    required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”);
    
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6
    (a)(1) (“W henever a peace officer determines
    that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
    suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest
    that person and cause the removal and seizure of that vehicle . . . .”).