United States v. Jesus Cervantes ( 2012 )
[…] to arrest Cervantes for driving without a valid license. The
    court therefore reasonably concluded that the impoundment
    was contemporaneous with and incident to the decision to
    arrest, in accordance with both the California Vehicle Code
    and Los Angeles Police Department policy.
    In short, neither of the majority’s reasons for reversing
    the district court’s well-supported conclusion holds water.
    Because this decision is contrary to both case law and
    common sense, I respectfully dissent.
    4
    See 
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 22651
    (h)(1) (the police may impound a
    vehicle “[w]hen an officer arrests a person driving or in control of a
    vehicle for an alleged offense and the officer is, by this code or other law,
    required or permitted to take, and does take, the person into custody”);
    
    Cal. Vehicle Code § 14602.6
    (a)(1) (“W henever a peace officer determines
    that a person was driving a vehicle while his or her driving privilege was
    suspended or revoked, . . . the peace officer may . . . immediately arrest