Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc. , 828 F.3d 1068 ( 2016 )
[…] We review de novo a grant of summary judgment.
    Johnson v. Poway Unified Sch. Dist., 
    658 F.3d 954
    , 960 (9th
    Cir. 2011). We may affirm the judgment on any ground
    supported by the record and presented to the district court.
    Venetian Casino Resort L.L.C. v. Local Joint Exec. Bd.,
    
    257 F.3d 937
    , 941 (9th Cir. 2001).
    FACEBOOK V. VACHANI                       9
    DISCUSSION
    A. CAN-SPAM Act
    The CAN-SPAM Act grants a private right of action for
    a “provider of Internet access service adversely affected by a
    violation of section 7704(a)(1) of this title.” 15 U.S.C.
    § 7706(g)(1). In relevant part, § 7704(a)(1) makes it unlawful
    for “any person to initiate the transmission, to a protected
    computer, of a commercial electronic mail message, or a
    transactional or relationship message, that contains, or is
    accompanied by, header information that is materially false
    or materially misleading.”
    The CAN-SPAM Act “does not ban spam outright, but
    rather provides a code of conduct to regulate commercial e-
    mail messaging practices.” Gordon v. Virtumundo, Inc.,
    
    575 F.3d 1040
    , 1047–48 (9th Cir. 2009). To prove a violation