Facebook, Inc. v. Power Ventures, Inc. , 828 F.3d 1068 ( 2016 )
[…] includes the alteration or concealment of
    header information in a manner that would
    impair the ability of an Internet access service
    processing the message on behalf of a
    recipient, a person alleging a violation of this
    section, or a law enforcement agency to
    10                 FACEBOOK V. VACHANI
    identify, locate, or respond to a person who
    initiated the electronic mail message or to
    investigate the alleged violation, or the ability
    of a recipient of the message to respond to a
    person who initiated the electronic message.
    
    Id. § 7704(a)(6).
    A “from” line “that accurately identifies any
    person who initiated the message shall not be considered
    materially false or materially misleading.”                  
    Id. § 7704(a)(1)(B).
    And, further, “header information that is
    technically accurate but includes an originating electronic
    mail address, domain name, or Internet Protocol address the
    access to which for purposes of initiating the message was
    obtained by means of false or fraudulent pretenses or
    representations shall be considered materially misleading.”
    
    Id. § 7704(a)(1)(A).
    Here, two types of messages might rise to the level of
    “materially misleading” under the CAN-SPAM Act: external
    e-mails sent when Power caused a Facebook event to be
    created and internal Facebook messages authored by Power