Errol H. Van Eaton v. Federal Aviation Administration , 108 F.3d 1387 ( 1997 )
[…] See 14 C.F.R. § 61.151(b). In addition to intentionally providing false information in his rating application, Van Eaton was also a FAA aviation safety inspector, a position of public trust, who had an obligation to enforce the very requirements that he failed to comply with. Accordingly, the record supports the Administrator's decision that Van Eaton lacked the good moral character to hold an airline transport certificate. See Administrator v. Konski, 5 N.T.S.B. 275 (1985).

    8

    Finally, Van Eaton contends that revocation of his airman certificates is too harsh of a penalty. Under 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A), any certificate held by an airman may be suspended or revoked if "[t]he Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action...." 49 U.S.C. § 44709(b)(1)(A). In determining whether a particular sanction is appropriate, the relevant inquiry is whether the penalty is "arbitrary, capricious, an abuse of discretion, or otherwise not in accordance with law." Go Leasing, Inc. v. National Transp.