frank-carmen-v-john-michael-boyd-and-pamela-kirkpatrick-white-husband , 108 F.3d 1384 ( 1997 )
[…] 16

    Before defendants can be liable under 42 U.S.C. § 1983 for procedural due process violations, Carmen must show defendants deprived him of a property interest in his employment. Wheaton v. Webb-Petett, 931 F.2d 613, 618-19 (9th Cir.1991). The applicable state law determines whether an employee has a protected property interest in his or her employment.4 Clements v. Airport Authority of Washoe County, 69 F.3d 321, 331 (9th Cir.1995).

    17

    Arizona Revised Statute § 11-352(C) establishes the rights of employees covered under county merit systems. The statute provides that "[a]ny employee who was included as a covered employee in the county employee merit system at the time he assumed his present position and whose position becomes exempt ... may elect to remain included under the merit system." The statute also provides that an employee covered under a merit system who is terminated must be given the opportunity to accept a vacant position within the merit system for which that employee is qualified.

    18