Rafael Arroyo, Jr. v. Carmen Rosas ( 2021 )
[…] establishment[]” based on “disability” (as well as a number
    of other enumerated grounds). CAL. CIV. CODE § 51(b). The
    Unruh Act also contains a specific provision stating that “[a]
    violation of the right of any individual under the federal
    Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 . . . shall also
    constitute a violation of this section.” Id. § 51(f). As with
    the ADA, a “person aggrieved” by a violation of the Unruh
    Act may file a civil action seeking “preventive relief,
    including . . . a permanent or temporary injunction.” Id.
    § 52(c)(3). However, in contrast to the ADA, the private
    civil remedy for Unruh Act violations also allows injured
    persons to recover “actual damages,” as well as “any amount
    that may be determined by a jury . . . up to a maximum of
    three times the amount of actual damage but in no case less
    than four thousand dollars.” Id. § 52(a); see also id.
    § 55.56(a); Molski v. M.J. Cable, Inc., 
    481 F.3d 724
    , 731
    (9th Cir. 2007). Because, as noted, every violation of the
    ADA in California is automatically a violation of the Unruh
    Act, the net practical consequence is to create a state law