Rafael Arroyo, Jr. v. Carmen Rosas ( 2021 )
[…] ADA ruling already established that Rosas has violated the
    Unruh Act, and it identified the specific respects in which
    she did so.
    As to remedy, Arroyo requested the appropriate statutory
    minimum damages award under the Unruh Act. Such
    damages are available under that Act if the plaintiff
    “personally encountered the violation on a particular
    occasion” or if he or she was deterred “from accessing a
    place of public accommodation that the plaintiff intended to
    use on a particular occasion.” See CAL. CIV. CODE
    § 55.56(a), (b), (d)(1). “A violation personally encountered
    by a plaintiff may be sufficient to cause a denial of full and
    equal access if the plaintiff experienced difficulty,
    discomfort, or embarrassment because of the violation.” See
    id. § 55.56(c); see also Mundy v. Pro-Thro Enters., 
    121 Cal. Rptr. 3d 274
    , 278 (Cal. App. Dep’t Super. Ct. 2011) (trial
    court properly denied statutory damages where plaintiff
    offered no evidence “showing that the violation caused him