Rafael Arroyo, Jr. v. Carmen Rosas ( 2021 )
[…] promote accessibility either for the claimant or the disability
    community as a whole.” 
    Id.
     Accordingly, the Legislature
    added a new provision to the California Civil Code that, with
    respect to “construction-related accessibility claim[s]” under
    the Unruh Act and related state statutes, generally prohibited
    up-front requests for money in pre-litigation demand letters
    sent by attorneys to business owners. CAL. CIV. CODE
    § 55.31(b). The Legislature also imposed heightened
    pleading requirements applicable only to such claims. CAL.
    CIV. PROC. CODE § 425.50(a) (2013). Under these special
    pleading rules, a complaint must include: (1) an
    “explanation of the specific access barrier or barriers the
    individual encountered”; (2) the “way in which the barrier
    denied the individual full and equal use or access, or [the
    way] in which it deterred the individual, on each particular
    occasion”; and (3) the “date or dates of each particular
    occasion on which the claimant encountered the specific
    access barrier, or on which he or she was deterred.” Id.
    Finally, “[a]ny complaint alleging a construction-related
    accessibility claim” must “be verified by the plaintiff.” Id.