Rafael Arroyo, Jr. v. Carmen Rosas ( 2021 )
[…] readily achievable.” Id. § 12182(b)(2)(A)(iv); see also
    Chapman, 
    631 F.3d at 945
    .
    Reviewing the uncontested evidence on this latter issue,
    the district court concluded that the barriers that Arroyo
    identified in the store, “including the uneven parking access
    aisle with high slopes, the 55-inch transaction counter, and
    the paths of travel in the [s]tore that measured between
    12 and 30 inches, created ‘architectural barriers’” within the
    meaning of the ADA, and that “Rosas can readily remove
    these types of barriers.” See 
    28 C.F.R. § 36.304
    (a) (removal
    ARROYO V. ROSAS                        13
    of barriers is “readily achievable” when it is “easily
    accomplishable and able to be carried out without much
    difficulty or expense”); 
    id.
     § 36.304(b) (“[e]xamples of steps
    to remove barriers include . . . [r]epositioning shelves” and
    [c]reating designated accessible parking spaces”).
    Accordingly, the district court granted summary judgment to
    Arroyo on his ADA claim, and the court entered judgment