Samish Indian Tribe v. State of Washington , 394 F.3d 1152 ( 2005 )
[…] court in Greene v. Babbitt specifically reinstated a finding by
    the ALJ that the Samish and the Swinomish had not merged,
    
    943 F. Supp. at
    1288 & n.13, and the fact that some members
    of the Swinomish and Lummi tribes have Samish ancestry
    does not make them political successors to the Samish. See
    Oregon, 
    29 F.3d at 484
    . To the extent that the district court
    in Washington I found that the Samish had merged or com-
    bined with the Lummi and the Swinomish,12 this is clearly
    inconsistent with the federal recognition of the Samish. See 
    25 C.F.R. § 83.7
    (c) (identifying one of the mandatory criteria for
    recognition as the petitioner’s maintenance of “political influ-
    ence or authority over its members as an autonomous entity
    from historical times until the present”).
    [5] We conclude that the district court misinterpreted our
    precedents, and thereby abused its discretion, in ruling that
    the fact of federal recognition had no impact on whether the
    Samish may exercise treaty fishing rights. Federal recognition