Compass Bank v. Morris Cerullo World Evangelism , 696 F. App'x 184 ( 2017 )
[…] , 1502 (9th Cir. 1994) (quoting Sound
    of Mkt. St., Inc. v. Cont’l Bank Int’l, 
    819 F.2d 384
    , 388 (3d Cir. 1987)); see also
    
    Cal. Com. Code § 5103
    (d). The independence principle applies when a letter of
    5
    credit actually exists and there is a dispute about the issuer’s and beneficiary’s
    rights and obligations under the instrument. See 
    Cal. Com. Code § 5103
    (a), (d).
    The independence principle has no place when making the threshold determination
    about whether a letter of credit exists, an inquiry which determines whether Article
    5 of the Commercial Code, and the independence principle contained in Section
    5103(d), even apply. See 
    Cal. Com. Code § 5103
    (a) (“This division applies to
    letters of credit and to certain rights and obligations arising out of transactions
    involving letters of credit.”); cf. Bouzo v. Citibank, N.A., 
    96 F.3d 51
    , 57 (2d Cir.
    1996) (“To be within the scope of Article 5, a letter of credit issued by a bank must
    either conspicuously state that it is a letter of credit or be conspicuously so entitled,