Adams v. United States Forest Service ( 2012 )
[…] (9th Cir. 2003) (quoting Lee v. City of Los Angeles, 
    250 F.3d 668
    , 688
    (9th Cir. 2001)).
    1436                         ADAMS v. USFS
    (i)     Designated developed parking.
    (ii)    A permanent toilet facility.
    (iii)    A permanent trash receptacle.
    (iv)     Interpretive sign, exhibit, or kiosk.
    (v)     Picnic tables.
    (vi)     Security services.4
    [2] But the REA prohibits the Forest Service from charg-
    ing that fee, even in a place where subsection (f) would other-
    wise authorize it, “for certain activities or services.” 
    16 U.S.C. § 6802
    (d)(1). This blanket “[p]rohibition on fees for certain
    activities or services” forbids fees, among other things:
    “[s]olely for parking, undesignated parking, or pic-
    nicking along roads or trailsides”;
    “[f]or persons who are driving through, walking
    through, boating through, horseback riding through,
    or hiking through Federal recreational lands and
    waters without using the facilities and services”; and
    “[f]or camping at undeveloped sites that do not pro-
    vide a minimum number of facilities and services as
    described in 
    16 U.S.C. § 6802
    (g)(2)(A).”
    Before enacting the REA, Congress conducted a decade-
    long experiment with collecting visitor fees at national for-