Adams v. United States Forest Service ( 2012 )
[…] pretation. See Lamie v. United States Trustee, 
    540 U.S. 526
    ,
    538 (2004). It is clear that the Forest Service cannot charge
    a fee from someone who does nothing other than park.
    B. It is equally clear that the REA prohibits the Forest Ser-
    vice from charging standard amenity recreation fees for each
    of several activities in which plaintiffs participate after they
    park: hiking without using facilities and services, picnicking
    on a road or trailside, or camping at a site that does not have
    a majority of the nine enumerated amenities.
    [6] First, § 6802(d)(1)(D) clearly prohibits imposing a fee
    “[f]or persons who are driving through, walking through,
    boating through, horseback riding through, or hiking through
    Federal recreational lands and waters without using the facili-
    13
    The only place where parking could be the sole activity is a designated
    developed parking facility—for which the REA authorizes standard ame-
    nity recreation fees only in conjunction with five other amenities. 
    16 U.S.C. § 6802
    (f)(4)(D)(I).
    ADAMS v.