M.R. v. Dreyfus ( 2011 )
[…] have fallen short of projections,” the state’s general fund was in danger of running
    a deficit. Exec. Order No. 10-04, Ordering Expenditure Reductions in Allotments
    of State General Fund Appropriations (Sept. 13, 2010), available at
    http://www.governor.wa.gov/execorders/eo_10-04.pdf. Governor Gregoire
    ordered an across-the-board reduction in general fund appropriations to all state
    9
    agencies, in an amount to be computed by the state’s Office of Financial
    Management. Id; see WASH. REV. CODE § 43.88.110(7) (“If at any time during the
    fiscal period the governor projects a cash deficit in a particular fund or account . . .
    the governor shall make across-the-board reductions in allotments for that
    particular fund or account so as to prevent a cash deficit.”). The Office of
    Financial Management, in turn, determined that each state agency would be
    required to reduce its allotment from the general fund by 6.287 percent. See Office
    of Fin. Mgmt., Allotment Reduction Instructions for Across-the-Board Cuts