M.R. v. Dreyfus ( 2011 )
[…] ctions091610.pdf.
    To comply with the governor’s order, DSHS promulgated an emergency
    regulation that reduced the base monthly hours of in-home personal services care
    authorized for each CARE classification group, effective January 1, 2011. See
    Wash. Reg. 11-02-041 (Dec. 30, 2010) (codified at WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-
    106-0125), available at
    http://apps.leg.wa.gov/documents/laws/wsr/2011/02/11-02-041.htm. DSHS
    applied the lowest percentage reductions to the classification groups composed of
    the most disabled beneficiaries. See WASH. REV. CODE § 74.09.520(4) (“Any
    10
    reductions in services made necessary for funding reasons should be accomplished
    in a manner that assures that priority for maintaining services is given to persons
    with the greatest need as determined by the assessment of functional disability.”).
    For example, DSHS reduced the base monthly hours for people in group D High
    from 277 to 260, a 6.1 percent decrease. Wash. Reg. 11-02-041. By contrast,
    DSHS reduced the monthly base hours for people in group B Low from 47 to 39, a
    17 percent decrease. Id.