M.R. v. Dreyfus ( 2011 )
[…] state health care programs.” Townsend, 
    328 F.3d at 514
    . Consistent with
    Congress’s preference for community rather than institutional care, “the waiver
    program provides Medicaid reimbursement to States for the provision of
    community-based services to individuals who would otherwise require institutional
    care, upon a showing that the average annual cost of such services is not more than
    6
    the annual cost of institutional services.” Olmstead v. L.C. ex rel. Zimring, 
    527 U.S. 581
    , 601 n.12 (1999) (citing 42 U.S.C. § 1396n(c)).
    Before Washington may cover the cost of in-home personal care services to
    participants in a Medicaid waiver program, the state must have made “a
    determination that but for the provision of such services the individuals would
    require the level of care provided in a hospital or a nursing facility or intermediate
    care facility for the mentally retarded the cost of which could be reimbursed under
    the State plan.” Id. § 1396n(c)(1); 
    42 C.F.R. §§ 435.217
    , 441.302(c); see also,
    e.g., WASH. ADMIN. CODE § 388-106-0310(4) (participants in Community Options
    Program Entry Services (“COPES”) waiver program must “need the level of care