M.R. v. Dreyfus ( 2011 )
[…] be denied the benefits of the services, programs, or activities of a public entity, or
    be subjected to discrimination by any such entity.” Id. § 12132; accord 
    29 U.S.C. § 794
    (a). The Department of Justice has promulgated regulations implementing
    the ADA. See 
    42 U.S.C. § 12134
    (a). One of the regulations is the so-called
    “integration mandate,” providing that “[a] public entity shall administer services,
    programs, and activities in the most integrated setting appropriate to the needs of
    qualified individuals with disabilities.” 
    28 C.F.R. § 35.130
    (d). The “most
    integrated setting” is the one that “enables individuals with disabilities to interact
    with nondisabled persons to the fullest extent possible.” 
    Id.
     Part 35, App. B
    (2011). The regulation also provides that “[a] public entity shall make reasonable
    modifications in policies, practices, or procedures when the modifications are
    36