Destinni Mardesich v. Matthew Cate , 668 F.3d 1164 ( 2012 )
[…] Mardesich was not amenable to treatment and was therefore
    an improper person to be retained by the Youth Authority.
    Following the last of these hearings on October 25, 1996, the
    1
    The Youth Authority is now known as the “California Department of
    Corrections and Rehabilitation, Division of Juvenile Facilities.” See 
    Cal. Penal Code § 6001
    .
    2
    In 2005, the Board was abolished and its parole decisionmaking
    authority was transferred to the Board of Parole Hearings. See 
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code §§ 1716
    , 1725.
    3
    
    Cal. Welf. & Inst. Code § 1737.1
     (1996) provided, in pertinent part:
    Whenever any person who has been convicted of a public offense
    in adult court and committed to and accepted by the Youth
    Authority appears to the Youthful Offender Parole Board, either
    at the time of his or her first appearance before the board or
    thereafter, to be an improper person to be retained by the Youth
    Authority, or to be so incorrigible or so incapable of reformation
    under the discipline of the Youth Authority as to render his or her
    detention detrimental to the interests of the Youth Authority and
    the other persons committed thereto, the board may order the
    return of such a person to the committing court. The court may
    then commit the person to a state prison or sentence him or her
    to a county jail as provided by law for punishment of the offense
    of which he or she was convicted. The maximum term of impris-
    onment for a person committed to a state prison under this sec-
    tion shall be a period equal to the maximum term prescribed by
    law for the offense of which he or she was convicted less the
    period during which he or she was under the control of the Youth
    Authority. This section shall not apply to commitments from
    juvenile court.
    MARDESICH v. CATE                     1935
    Board issued an order returning Mardesich to the Orange
    County Superior Court for criminal resentencing pursuant to
    section 1737.1. The Board’s decision became final when it
    denied Mardesich’s administrative appeal of the return order