Benton v. Oregon Student Assistance Commission , 421 F.3d 901 ( 2005 )
[…] Degree Authorization, in his official and individual capacities.
    Plaintiff later amended her complaint to drop the institutional
    defendants and add two more individuals: Stan Bunn, in his
    official capacity as Superintendent of Public Instruction and
    Head of the Oregon Department of Education, and Jeff Svej-
    car, Executive Director of the Oregon Student Assistance
    Commission.
    The district court denied class certification and dismissed
    defendant Bunn from the case. Subsequently, the Oregon Leg-
    islature amended 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609
     to provide an addi-
    tional exception to the “cease and desist” requirement where
    the school is “located in the United States and has been found
    by the [Oregon Student Assistance Commission through the
    Office of Degree Authorization] to meet standards of aca-
    demic quality comparable to those of an institution located in
    the United States that has accreditation, recognized by the
    United States Department of Education, to offer degrees of
    the type and level claimed by the person.” 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609
    (1)(d). The district court then dismissed plaintiff’s
    claims for declaratory and injunctive relief as moot in light of
    the amendment to 
    Or. Rev. Stat. § 348.609
    .
    Plaintiff then sought leave to amend her complaint to add