United States v. Patricio Dela Cruz Flores, AKA "Patrick," , 51 F.3d 283 ( 1995 )
[…] 2

    MEMORANDUM**

    3

    Patricio Dela Cruz Flores appeals his conviction for importing and attempting to possess with intent to distribute over 100 grams of methamphetamine in violation of 21 U.S.C. Secs. 846, 952 and 960. He challenges the district court's denial of his motion to suppress physical evidence as well as a number of evidentiary rulings. We affirm.

    4

    * Flores challenges the district court's denial of his motion to suppress drug evidence. He contends that United States customs inspector Alshouse violated 19 U.S.C. Sec. 482 when he opened a UPS package from the Philippines containing two hollow desk nameplates in which crystal methamphetamine was hidden. Section 482 requires customs officials to have "reasonable cause to suspect there is merchandise which was imported contrary to law" before conducting a search. Based on a recent en banc decision of this court, we conclude that Flores' reliance on section 482 is misplaced.

    5

    In United States v.