United States v. Meredith , 685 F.3d 814 ( 2012 )
[…] Meredith also trained employees to sell pure trusts. Giordano
    created the pure trusts and drafted response letters to the IRS
    on behalf of customers. Bybee sold pure trusts and served as
    a trustee for customers. The conspiracy involved far more
    than mere advocacy of tax evasion. Accordingly, there was
    sufficient evidence for a rational jury to conclude that the
    defendants conspired to defraud the government.
    B.   False representation of a social security number
    Counts 13 and 14 charge Meredith with violating 
    42 U.S.C. § 408
    (a)(7)(B), which criminalizes the false representation of
    7546              UNITED STATES v. MEREDITH
    “a number to be the social security account number assigned
    by the Commissioner of Social Security to him or to another
    person, when in fact such number is not the social security
    number assigned by the Commissioner of Social Security to
    him or to such other person” if that false representation is
    made with intent to deceive. The false representation must be
    made
    for the purpose of causing an increase in any pay-
    ment authorized under this subchapter [42 USCS
    §§ 401 et seq.] (or any other program financed in