United States v. Meredith , 685 F.3d 814 ( 2012 )
[…] punishment for such conspiracy shall not exceed the maximum punish-
    ment provided for such misdemeanor.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 371
    . However, this
    only applies to the “offense” clause of the conspiracy statute, not the “de-
    fraud” clause, which is at issue here. See United States v. Tuohey, 
    867 F.2d 534
    , 538 (9th Cir. 1989).
    7550                 UNITED STATES v. MEREDITH
    III.    Jury instruction for failure to file
    [12] The statute that criminalizes the failure to file income
    taxes, 
    26 U.S.C. § 7203
    , states:
    Any person required under this title to pay any esti-
    mated tax or tax, or required by this title or by regu-
    lations made under authority thereof to make a
    return, keep any records, or supply any information,
    who willfully fails to pay such estimated tax or tax,
    make such return, keep such records, or supply such
    information, at the time or times required by law or
    regulations, shall, in addition to other penalties pro-
    vided by law, be guilty of a misdemeanor . . .
    
    26 U.S.C. § 7203
     (emphasis added); see United States v. Bro-
    die, 
    858 F.2d 492
    , 496 n.3 (9th Cir. 1988), overruled on other
    grounds by United States v. Morales, 
    108 F.3d 1031
     (9th Cir.