Gail Michelman v. Lincoln National Life Insuranc ( 2012 )
[…] Irwin provided no hint as to the source of such an obligation
    —Lincoln’s apparent failure to meet it would not support a
    colorable claim against the policy. As in Beardslee, any
    recovery to which Irwin might be entitled would come from
    Lincoln individually rather than from Elizabeth’s policy. See
    
    216 F.2d at 461
    .
    e.
    Lastly, Irwin informed Lincoln that Elizabeth’s life insur-
    ance policy was a community property asset of his marriage
    to Gail that was not awarded to either party in their divorce.
    This was true. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.440
    (1) (“[T]he
    beneficial interest of a spouse in a policy upon the life of a
    child of the spouses, however such interest is created, shall be
    deemed to be a community interest and not a separate interest,
    unless expressly otherwise provided by the policy.”). We have
    previously upheld the validity of interpleader based on a
    claimant’s “possible community property interest in [insur-
    ance] proceeds.” Bayona, 
    223 F.3d at
    1034 n.3.
    Although Elizabeth’s insurance policy provided that the