Gail Michelman v. Lincoln National Life Insuranc ( 2012 )
[…] ing Irwin’s contractual entitlement to the policy proceeds.
    This claim, if it can be described as such, did not constitute
    a colorable claim that would justify interpleader.
    c.
    [10] In addition, Irwin claimed to have a side agreement
    with Gail that precluded her from removing him as a benefi-
    ciary without his knowledge or permission. Even if this were
    true, the fact that Gail violated an agreement with Irwin to
    which Lincoln was not a party would not invalidate the
    change in beneficiary. See 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 48.18.190
     (“No
    agreement in conflict with, modifying, or extending any con-
    MICHELMAN v. LINCOLN NATIONAL LIFE           8041
    tract of insurance shall be valid unless in writing and made a
    part of the policy.”). Such a claim supplied no basis for inter-
    pleader.
    d.
    [11] Irwin also asserted in his letter that Lincoln did not
    contact Elizabeth when she turned 21 about naming a new
    beneficiary. This fact could not serve as the basis for a claim